Tuesday, 25 September 2007

Morocco Police and Madeleine' sightings: Witnesses reports had no consistency

“We worked in close cooperation with the Portuguese police, either directly or through Interpol. We investigated several reports of witnesses and even ransom requests that Portuguese police sent us. There is no evidence that the child has came to Morocco”, a source from the office of the head of national police, in Morocco, told us.

Mari Olli, the “Norwegian tourist” that saw Madeleine in Morocco, is married with Ray Pollard, who was born and raised in Groby, close to Glenfield Hospital, where Gerry McCann has been working since 2000. The McCann couple moved from Glasgow to the city of Leicester in that same year and bought a house at Rothley, close to Groby, 1½ years ago.

Moroccan police said also that Mari Olli made a mistake, when she identified the gas station where she and her husband stopped, on their way to catch the ferry to Spain, as being close to the train station. This was the the first information relayed to Portuguese Police. When Portuguese Police contacted the Moroccan Police, they were informed that it wasn't possible, because the shop from that gas station was out of service.

After several contacts between Portuguese Police and Mrs Mari Olli, it was explained that the gas station she referred was near the Hotel Ibis Palmeraie, not the Hotel Ibis Moussafir, both in Marrakesh. Moroccan Police checked the CCTV cameras from the shop at the gas station near Ibis Plameraie, did the same with the CCTV cameras from both hotels and seized the videos.

In the video from the shop at the gas station, according to the same source from Moroccan Police, Mrs Mari Pollard is seen coming inside the shop and buying water and other small items. But there is no child at all, in the images taken inside the shop. Also, in the videos from CCTV cameras at both hotels there is no child that looks like Madeleine.

Further questioning to the employees of both gas stations and hotels produced “no evidence at all”, according to the Moroccan Police, about the presence of a four-years-old blonde girl. “ We investigated in detail every report and information, including the ransom notes, we checked CCTV cameras from Tanger's port and Marrakesh airport, we questioned passengers and workers and there was nothing that could give consistence to the possibility that Madeleine has been in Morocco”, said the source form local police.

Several reports from British Press and quote Mari Olli as saying that “the girl was wearing pale blue pyjamas”- but Madeleine was dressed with pink pyjamas the night she disappeared, just like the ones that Gerry and Kate show in the picture above. In the email that she sent to British Police – and, later, she forwarded a copy to Portuguese journalists – she refers also to “clear blue pyjamas”, with “some pattern on the top, trousers little darker.” But other newspapers mention that she said the girl was using pink pyjamas. Others, don't have any reference to the colour of the pyjamas.

She told the Media she saw the blonde girl around 10.00 am, on Wednesday, May 9. As she was on holidays in a place without TV, she knew nothing about Madeleine's disappearance. Only after she was back in Spain she knew about what happened in Praia da Luz. (to be continued)

Duarte Levy (Huelva) & Paulo Reis (Algarve)

13 comments:

Anonymous said...

The first eyewitness account of the frantic moments after Madeleine McCann disappeared can be revealed today.

Nanny Charlotte Pennington confirms that Kate McCann did scream: "They've taken her, they've taken her!"

The mother's precise words have become a pivotal issue in the case, with Portuguese police questioning why she would automatically assume Maddie had been abducted.

Mrs McCann's family have countered this by insisting they recall her shouting: "Madeleine's gone."
Daily Mail 250709
Normally a McCann suporter

Anonymous said...

Where was this article published? What is the source?

Anonymous said...

She should be tooked to Portugal, asked by Portugal Police and stay as witness... for beginning !
After, we will see is she should be arguised for her's " mistakes ".

Anonymous said...

As a retired Police Officer I can tell you that I have never EVER known a "sighting" of a missing child to be genuine.

MCarmoReis said...

PR: your site today was updated.I am very glad with this.MCarmoReis

Isabel said...

Well, just another move... in the right time... to justify another "find Madeleine" campaign. I wonder,
with the little girl's face on every front page, who needs a remind that she's gone missing?

Anonymous said...

Why can't someone simply ask the woman why she made up the sighting of Madeleine in Morocco. Is she an attention-seeker just wanting her photo in the newspapers? What is really going on here?
Did she know the McCanns or their children, by sight at least? Was she interested in the story because she once lived near them?
People who cash in on this story really make me sick.

Anonymous said...

Possible sightings have come in from all over the world in the months since Madeleine vanished, including Belgium, Malta, Morocco and Australia.

The first two known witnesses in Morocco both say they saw Madeleine in Marrakesh on May 9, six days after she disappeared from Praia da Luz.

The McCanns, both 39, travelled to Morocco in June to appeal for help in the hunt to find Madeleine. Mrs McCann has told friends she believes there is a strong chance her daughter could have been taken into Africa, which is easily reached from Portugal and Spain.
Daily Mail
What makes her think that ?

Anonymous said...

First anonymous comment forgot to mention that the Mark Warner nanny Charlotte Pennington also stated (in the Daily Mail) Robert Murat was watching from outside the lobby as the search for Madeleine got underway on the night of May 3rd, the night he maintains he was at home with his mother.

Anonymous said...

To Anon 4 .... you have never known a 'sighting' to be genuine - what about Elizabeth SMart???

Paulo, I was under the impression that the CCTV was not collected until a month after the fact and by then it was erased? Where is this information sourced from?

Paulo Reis said...

That's not an impression, that's a story form Emma Murphy, ITV News:

"ITV News correspondent Emma Murphy visited the petrol station where Mrs Olli saw the girl.

She said: "Incredibly, that was the only place in Morocco where we saw CCTV cameras - there was a chance there could have been footage of the girl.

"But they said it was recorded on the hard disk, then wiped."

http://www.24dash.com/communities/20886.htm

Regards

Paulo Reis

Anonymous said...

Further questioning to the employees of both gas stations and hotels produced “no evidence at all”, according to the Moroccan Police, about the presence of a four-years-old blonde girl. “ We investigated in detail every report and information, including the ransom notes, we checked CCTV cameras from Tanger's port and Marrakesh airport, we questioned passengers and workers and there was nothing that could give consistence to the possibility that Madeleine has been in Morocco”, said the source form local police.


Quoted above. I have heard no mention of ransom notes until I read this. Can you shed any light on this Paulo? Or is it more garbage spun by the media once again?

Paulo Reis said...

No, this is not garbage spun by the media. This is information me and mr Duarte Levy got from Moroccan Police. They received, from Portuguese police and from a third source, three ransom notes, allrefering that the girls was in Morocco. So, Moroccon "Sureté Nacional" (Intelligence services), who have been in charge of directing all investigations about Madeline, folowing orders from the top, checked all the ransom notes and found no evidence that could give consistency to that...

Paulo Reis